Open AIKetra Tools →
Character.AI logoC

Character.AI

by Character.AI

Chat with millions of user-created AI characters for roleplay and creative fiction.

Chat & Assistants Free with usage limits, paid c.ai+ for faster responses

What is Character.AI?

Character.AI is built around personas, not general assistance: you chat with a specific character, either one made by another user from a library of millions, or one you build yourself with a custom personality and backstory. It's used mainly for roleplay, creative writing, and companion-style conversation rather than tasks like drafting emails or writing code. The platform has also faced scrutiny over use by younger users, and has since added age verification and a separate, more restricted experience for accounts registered as minors.

Key features

  • Millions of user-created characters covering fandoms, originals, and utility personas
  • Character Creation tools to define a custom personality, backstory, and speaking style
  • Group chats with multiple characters and people in the same conversation
  • Voice chat mode for spoken conversations with a character
  • Separate, more limited experience for accounts registered as under 18

How to get started

  1. Sign up and browse or search the character library by name or theme
  2. Open a chat with an existing character to start talking immediately
  3. Use Character Creation to build your own character's personality and backstory
  4. Add a character to a group chat to include multiple personas or friends

Use cases

  • Roleplay and collaborative creative fiction with a persistent character
  • Language or conversation practice with a persona tuned to a specific style
  • Fan-made scenarios based on existing shows, games, or books
  • Companion-style chat, though this is the use case that draws the most safety scrutiny for younger users

Character.AI alternatives

  • ChatGPT: ChatGPT is built for general tasks and productivity, not persistent characters or roleplay.
  • Claude: Claude is also general-purpose and more conservative about roleplay and persona-style chat.
  • Pi: Pi is a single supportive companion persona rather than a library of millions of user-made characters.
  • Meta AI: Meta AI's personas are built into Instagram and WhatsApp, but with a much smaller character library.

FAQ

Is Character.AI free to use?

Character.AI's plans: Free with usage limits, paid c.ai+ for faster responses. Pricing and free-tier limits change over time, so check the official site above for the latest details.

What is Character.AI used for?

Chat with millions of user-created AI characters for roleplay and creative fiction.

Who is Character.AI best for?

Character.AI is a good fit for roleplay and collaborative creative fiction with a persistent character, or language or conversation practice with a persona tuned to a specific style.

What are the alternatives to Character.AI?

Commonly compared alternatives include ChatGPT, Claude, and Pi, see the comparison above for how they differ.

What's the best Character.AI alternative?

ChatGPT is the most commonly recommended swap: chatGPT is built for general tasks and productivity, not persistent characters or roleplay. Which one is actually best depends on which of those tradeoffs matters more for what you're doing.

Related tools

Last reviewed: 2026-08 · Reviewed by AIKetra editors · How we evaluate tools